Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
TZ-ACT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gao – Tombouctou – Mopti – Bamako
MSN:
87304104
YOM:
1978
Country:
Mali
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
45
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
51
Circumstances:
Two minutes after takeoff from Tombouctou Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The pilot-in-command elected to return for an emergency landing and initiated a turn when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located 3 km from the airport, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while 51 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.