Date & Time: Nov 1, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
UN-47710
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shymkent - Shymkent
MSN:
6 99 004 05
YOM:
1966
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Shymkent Airport. On approach, at an altitude of about 300 metres, the instructor shut down one engine to simulate a failure. The pilot-in-command requested full power on the remaining engine but the flight engineer misinterpreted the instruction and shut down the second engine. The aircraft lost speed and height and struck the ground with a positive acceleration of 2,6 g before coming to rest in a field 1,100 metres short of runway threshold. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach due to lack of crew coordination during an engine failure simulation.