Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1995 at 0025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Saransk Flight Unit
Registration:
RA-46401
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tolyatti - Saransk
MSN:
77303903
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night cargo flight from Tolyatti to Saransk. On final approach, while completing a last turn to join the approach path, the left wing tip struck the ground. Out of control, the aircraft crashed few km from the runway threshold. All five crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.