Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1978 at 0904 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CCCP-46299
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Samarkand - Samarkand
MSN:
77303901
YOM:
1967
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
19664
Aircraft flight cycles:
18323
Circumstances:
The crew departed Samarkand Airport at 0615LT to perform a local training program consisting of approaches and touch-and-goes. Eight circuits were completed and during the ninth approach, the instructor decided to shut down the right engine and to feather its propeller. Flaps were selected down to an angle of 38° and the airplane passed over the runway at a height of about 10 meters. Approaching the end of the runway at a speed of 190 km/h, the crew decided to initiate a go-around. Power was added but the airplane went into a nose-up attitude and reached a super critical angle of attack. It turned slightly to the right then descended and crashed in flames 1,120 meters past the runway end. The wreckage was found 690 meters to the right of the extended centerline. The aircraft was partially destroyed by fire and all five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of several errors on part of the crew who failed to take appropriate actions to insure that the aircraft's speed was sufficient for a go-around procedure. The crew took too much time (about 10 seconds) to retract flaps and landing gears which prevented the aircraft to have sufficient speed. It was also reported that the training program did not include an engine shut down on approach and that the instructor completed such procedure for the first time, which was considered as a contributing factor.