Date & Time:
Jun 25, 2007 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
XU-U4A
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Siem Reap - Sihanoukville
MSN:
9 99 019 08
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
PMT241
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Siem Reap Airport on a flight to Sihanoukville, carrying 16 passengers (13 South Korean and 3 Czech) and 6 crew members. While descending to Sihanoukville Airport in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Phnom Damrey located in the Elephant Mountain Range, about 50 km northeast of the Sihanoukville Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 22 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.