Date & Time: May 17, 2010 at 0937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
YA-PIS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kunduz – Kabul
MSN:
2 73 079 03
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
PM1102
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
38
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Kunduz Airport at 0900LT on a flight to Kabul, carrying 38 passengers and six crew members, among them six foreigners. En route, while flying in marginal weather conditions with limited visibility due to fog, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located south of the Salang Pass. The crew of an ISAF helicopter localized the wreckage 3 days later in a snow covered area at an altitude of 4,270 metres. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 44 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued the descent despite he was instructed by ATC to maintain his actual altitude. Poor visibility due to heavy fog was a contributing factor, as well as a non reaction of the crew regarding the GPWS alarm, due to a misunderstanding by the crew, either due to language problems or because of previous false alerts.