Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CCCP-46567
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kiev - Odessa
MSN:
8 73 047 08
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
SU395
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
About 52 minutes after takeoff from Kiev-Borispol Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 5,100 meters, the crew was cleared to start the descent to Odessa Airport when the captain informed ATC about a fire in the cockpit. Fire extinguishers were used but without success and due to thick smoke spreading in the cockpit, the crew was unable to read their instruments. In such situation, the captain decided to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in an open field, slid for few dozen meters and came to rest in flames. All 27 occupants were able to evacuate the cabin and were uninjured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The in-flight fire in the cockpit was the consequence of an electrical short-circuit in the wiring of a switch located in the heating system due to a design defect. It was also reported that the maintenance failed to meet standard requirements.