Date & Time: Jan 21, 1973 at 2356 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Krasnodar – Volgograd – Saratov – Kazan – Perm
MSN:
77303609
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
SU6263
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
34
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
39
Aircraft flight hours:
10623
Aircraft flight cycles:
11419
Circumstances:
At 2354LT, while cruising at an altitude of 5,700 meters in good weather conditions, the crew was cleared to descend to 4,500 meters and confirmed his ETA in Perm in 15 minutes. Less than two minutes later, the airplane went out of control and entered a dive and reached the speed of 1,000 km/h. At 2,700 meters, the captain was able to regain control for few seconds when the airplane made an upward looping and started to lose parts due to excessive g loads. Out of control, it went down and eventually crashed at a speed of 250 km/h in a field covered by 70 cm of snow and located near Petukhovo, about 90 km north of Perm. The wreckage was found at 1400LT on January 22 and all 39 occupants have been killed. It was later reported that four passengers survived the crash but died due to extreme low temperature (-41° C) before the rescuers arrived on site.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. It is believed that traces of explosives were found on several debris but this was not proven and the Soviet Authorities confirmed there were no military activities in the area at the time of the accident.