Date & Time:
Jul 16, 2005 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Equatair
Registration:
3C-VQR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Malabo – Bata
MSN:
7 99 011 04
YOM:
1967
Country:
Equatorial Guinea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
54
Pax fatalities:
54
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
60
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Malabo Airport, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain sufficient height. It continued in a flat attitude until it impacted a hillside located about 19 km east of the airport, near Baney. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 60 occupants were killed, among them several students flying to the continent for holidays.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the manifest showed a total of 35 passengers instead of 54. The aircraft, bought by Aerolineas de Guinea Ecuatorial in February 2002, was supposed to have its 1,000-hours maintenance check around January 2004, but due to financial problems, the company was unable to comply. The aircraft was sold to Equatair without the appropriate maintenance program completed in due time.