Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1974 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CCCP-46357
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kiev - Ivano-Frankivsk - Uzhgorod
MSN:
07305807
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
SU075N
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Aircraft flight hours:
9280
Aircraft flight cycles:
8083
Circumstances:
En route from Ivano-Frankivsk to Uzhgorod, the crew was informed that Uzhgorod Airport was closed to traffic due to poor weather conditions and was instructed to divert to Mukachevo Airport. On approach, the crew encountered clouds and icing conditions. Cleared to descend, the crew selected flaps down to 38° when the airplane lost longitudinal stability. Shortly later, it entered a nose-down attitude and plunged at an angle of 70° and a speed of 230 km/h in an open field located 100 meters past the outer marker. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 24 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control occurred in icing conditions while the deicing systems were switched off. On approach, when the flaps were selected down, the stabilizers were covered by ice and this caused the airplane to become unstable. At an altitude of 200 meters, control was lost when the airplane entered a nose-down attitude and the distance to the ground was insufficient to expect recovery.