Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1970 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
YR-AMT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bucharest - Oradea
MSN:
7 73 033 10
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
RO035
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bucharest-Otopeni Airport at 1300LT bound for Oradea. While descending in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck tree tops, stalled and crashed in a snow covered hill located in the Vlădeasa Mountain Range, about 73 km southeast of Oradea Airport. The wreckage was found three days later and a passenger was found alive while 20 other occupants were killed. The survivor told rescuers that at least eight other people survived the crash but later died due to extreme low temperature.
Probable cause:
Premature descent on part of the flying crew, causing the aircraft to pass below the minimum prescribed altitude. This resulted in a controlled flight into terrain. The lack of visibility due to marginal weather was considered as a contributing factor.