Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CCCP-46220
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Ulyanovsk
MSN:
7 73 031 03
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Moscow-Bykovo Airport, the flight engineer mistakenly raised the landing gear while the aircraft was still on the ground. Despite the situation and that the flaps were not extended, the captain decided to continue the takeoff procedure. The airplane failed to lift off, overran, struck a perimeter fence, crossed a road, collided with buildings and came to rest in flames. All 47 occupants escaped with injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong take off configuration and poor coordination on part of the crew. It was determined that the crew failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist and forgot to extend the flaps. Also, the flight engineer raised the landing gear prematurely while the aircraft was still on the ground.