Date & Time: Jan 15, 1979 at 1305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46807
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dnipropetrovsk - Kiev - Minsk
MSN:
67302109
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
SU7502
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
23844
Aircraft flight cycles:
17627
Circumstances:
The approach to Minsk-1 Airport was initiated in poor weather conditions with low ceiling, limited visibility and icing conditions. On final, while in a slight nose down attitude, at a speed of 140 km/h, the airplane struck the ground and crashed in a snow covered field located 5,280 meters short of runway threshold. Three passengers were seriously injured while 11 other occupants were killed. Few hours later, two of the three survivors died from their injuries. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a premature deactivation of the deicing systems while completing an approach in icing conditions with flaps deployed at 38°. This caused the aircraft to be unstable on its longitudinal axis and to come uncontrollable. Various flight tests to determine the longitudinal stability and controllability characteristics during a flight in icing conditions had not been carried out.