Date & Time: Feb 27, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46418
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnodar - Mineralnye Vody
MSN:
87304103
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mineralnye Vody Airport, while at a height of 200 meters, reverse thrust was unintentionally applied. The aircraft lost height and crash-landed in a field some 2 km short of runway 12 threshold, near the suburb of Kangly. All 4 crew and 43 passengers escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Error on part of the crew who activated the thrust reverser system on final approach.