Date & Time: Aug 18, 1968 at 1221 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
SU-AOL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cairo - Damascus
MSN:
67302806
YOM:
1966
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
40
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude over the Mediterranean Sea on a flight from Cairo to Damascus, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. SAR operations were conducted and several debris were found about 180 km south of the Cyprus coast. None of 40 occupants was found alive and the main wreckage was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.