Date & Time: Oct 6, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46552
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mary – Ashgabat
MSN:
87304506
YOM:
1968
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Mary Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 4,200 meters, the crew informed ATC about an engine failure and was cleared to return for a safe landing. While descending to Mary, the crew realize he could not reach the airport so he attempted a belly landing in an open field. The aircraft slid for several yards and came to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.