Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
SU-AOB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luxor - Luxor
MSN:
57302101
YOM:
1965
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Luxor Airport while completing a local test flight. All four crew members were killed.