Date & Time: Jan 30, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
SU-AOK
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
67302805
YOM:
1966
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Luxor Airport, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid for dozen meters before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Gear collapsed on landing for undetermined reason.