Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1967 at 0836 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CCCP-46215
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Riga - Liepaja
MSN:
67302909
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
SU051
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
43
Aircraft flight hours:
1934
Circumstances:
On final approach to Liepaja Airport, while at an altitude of 300 meters at a speed of 300 km/h, the crew was unable to locate the runway nor the approach lights. In such conditions, the captain decided to make a go-around and increased engine power when the left engine failed. The aircraft banked left to an angle of 40°. Due to high drag, it lost height then struck the snow covered ground 1,800 meters past the outer marker, bounced and struck a telegraphic pole that torn off three meters of the left wing. Out of control, it continued for 1,410 meters before crashing in flames in an open field. Eight occupants survived while 43 others were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine for undetermined reason, maybe due the failure of a turbine component.