Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1988 at 1028 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
SP-LTD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warsaw - Rzeszów
MSN:
67302209
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
LO703
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While descending to Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport, one of the engine failed. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in Łańcut, about 14 km southeast of Rzeszów Airport. After landing, the aircraft slid for few dozen meters then came to rest, bursting into flames. Five occupants were injured while 23 others escaped uninjured. A passenger aged 69 was killed. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to activate the engine deicing systems.