Date & Time: Apr 14, 1980 at 2005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-47732
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk - Yeniseysk
MSN:
69900905
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
20695
Aircraft flight cycles:
21132
Circumstances:
At 1858LT, a technical issue occurred on the right main gear during the takeoff roll. The captain decided to continue and after rotation, during initial climb, it was not possible to raise the landing gear. The crew informed ATC about his situation and completed several circuits over the region to burn fuel. A bit more than an hour later, the crew returned to Krasnoyarsk-Severny Airport and completed an emergency landing in a grassy area located 100 meters to the right of the main runway. The airplane landed at a speed of 205 km/h. After a course of about 70 meters, the right main gear collapsed and the airplane rolled for few dozen meters before coming to rest in flames. All 53 occupants escaped the cabin but three passengers were seriously injured by fire. Two of the survivors died from their injuries two and three days later.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear due to fatigue cracks in the main cylinder.