Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CCCP-46306
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
97305206
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Krasnodar-Pashkovsky Airport was completed by night and heavy rain falls. The aircraft landed hard, bounced several times and eventually landed on its nose, causing the nose gear to be partially torn off. It slid on runway for few dozen metres and came to rest. All 20 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew completed the approach with an excessive rate of descent and an incorrect flare, causing the aircraft to land with a positive acceleration of 3,5 g.