Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1994 at 1154 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
RA-46575
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kherson - Moscow
MSN:
87304810
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
BV086
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at a speed of 135 km/h, the pilot-in-command slowly started the rotation and the nose gear lifted off. Then, at a speed of 165 km/h, he lifted off more vigorously when the flight engineer retracted the landing gear. At a speed of 190 km/h, the aircraft sank back on the runway on its belly (the landing gears were partially retracted), causing both propellers to struck the ground. The aircraft slid for about 740 metres when eight seconds later, the flight engineer shut down both engines while both propellers were feathered 20 seconds later. The aircraft slid for another 300 metres then came to rest 1,670 metres from the departure point. All 32 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
A lack of crew coordination during the takeoff roll procedure led the flight engineer retracting the undercarriage prematurely.