Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1975 at 1938 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CCCP-46349
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mineralnye Vody - Rostov-on-Don - Kharkiv - Gomel
MSN:
97305708
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
SU7950
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Aircraft flight hours:
9445
Aircraft flight cycles:
8146
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Kharkiv Airport by night and a limited visibility. He was cleared to descend by ATC when, at a speed of 270 km/h, the airplane struck tree tops, stalled and crashed on the slope of a wooded hill located 12 km short of runway threshold. A crew member and 18 passengers were killed while 31 other occupants were injured, some of them seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of ATC error who transmitted to the crew a wrong barometric pressure of 757 mm instead of 737 mm, causing the aircraft to descend 220 meters too low. The crew was also blamed as he failed to react to the warning horn coupled to the ground proximity warning system that sounded for 23 second prior to impact.