Date & Time: Mar 4, 2005
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
EY-46399
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Impfondo – Brazzaville
MSN:
0 73 063 03
YOM:
1970
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at Vr speed, the pilot-in-command pulled on the control column but the aircraft failed to respond. The captain rejected takeoff but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran an came to rest, bursting into flames. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.