Date & Time: Mar 18, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CU-T879
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Havana - Havana
MSN:
67302501
YOM:
1976
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Havana-José Martí-Rancho Boyeros Airport on a local training mission. After it entered the approach path, the twin engine airplane collided with a Cubana Douglas DC-8-43. Registered CU-T1200, the DC-8 was approaching the same airport following an uneventful flight from Montreal with 13 passengers and a crew of 16 on board. Following the collision, the Antonov AN-24 went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in flames. All five occupants were killed. The crew of the DC-8 was able to continue the approach and to land without further problems. All 29 occupants escaped uninjured but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair after the engine n°1 was torn off as well as a part of the left wing.