Date & Time: Aug 13, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-47734
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6 99 010 02
YOM:
1976
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Guryev Airport (now Atyrau), the aircraft passed below the glide path following an error on part of the flying crew and hit the ground at a speed of 210 km/h some 45 meters short of the runway threshold. The aircraft bounced twice and hit the runway surface on a nose down attitude, causing the nose gear to hit the runway with a positive acceleration force of 3,5 g. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all 43 occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot-in-command.