Date & Time: Oct 23, 1978 at 1941 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stavropol – Simferopol – Chisinau – Lviv
MSN:
97305504
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
SU6515
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Aircraft flight hours:
15851
Aircraft flight cycles:
13457
Circumstances:
En route from Stavropol to Simferopol, while cruising at an altitude of 2,400 meters in icing conditions, the left engine failed, followed 14 seconds later by the failure of the right engine. The crew informed ATC about the situation then lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and eventually crashed in the Sivash gulf, about 24 km southeast of Emelyanovka, Crimea, 10 km offshore. The airplane disintegrated on impact, the wreckage sank and all 26 occupants were killed. Refloat operations were conducted from October 24 till November 18, 1978.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was flying in severe icing conditions since 15 to 20 minutes when both engines stopped quite simultaneously. The flying crew failed to follow the emergency procedures and the decision to activate the engine deicing systems was taken too late, a situation that caused the aircraft to become uncontrollable. Analysis revealed that air intakes, turbine blades and inlet guide vanes were covered by ice. The training program that refers to icing conditions was not satisfactory.