Date & Time: Jul 23, 2007 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Aquiline
Registration:
EX-030
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dire Dawa - Djibouti City
MSN:
0 73 061 03
YOM:
1970
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna Dejazmach Yilma Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 3,500 feet, one of the engine failed. The captain decided to return for an emergency landing but the aircraft crashed in a desert area located near Shinile, about 5 km north of Dire Dawa Airport. Upon impact, the aircraft broke in three. A passenger was killed while 8 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was completing a cargo flight to Djibouti City on behalf of Djibouti Airlines, carrying a load of 6 tons of qat.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.