Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1973 at 1851 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CCCP-46435
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baku - Shevshenko
MSN:
87304305
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
A-13
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
54
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
56
Aircraft flight hours:
7374
Aircraft flight cycles:
5502
Circumstances:
Following a normal takeoff roll, the crew started the rotation at a speed of 220 km/h. Five second after liftoff, while climbing to a height of 10 meters, the left engine failed. The left propeller was automatically feathered and the crew continued to climb. 34 seconds after takeoff, the airplane was at an altitude of 30 meters at a speed of 230 km/h when the crew retracted the flaps. Six seconds later, at a height of 40 meters and a speed of 227 km/h, the pilot-in-command initiated a left turn when the airplane drifted to the left. It lost speed then stalled and crashed in flames on a pipeline owned by the Neftyanyye Kamni Oil Company. Two crew members and 54 passengers were killed while eight other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that several blades on the first stage of the turbine have disintegrated due to a reduction of their mechanical properties due to a previous overheating, probably beyond 1,150°. Nevertheless, it was not possible to establish the exact cause of the overheating of the blades and to define the period when this occurred.