Date & Time: Sep 3, 1979 at 0101 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46269
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arkhangelsk - Amderma
MSN:
77303602
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
SU513
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
40
Aircraft flight hours:
19917
Aircraft flight cycles:
13194
Circumstances:
The approach to Amderma Airport was initiated by night when the airplane descended below the glide. At a speed of 206 km/h, the airplane struck the ground 1,850 meters short of runway threshold and crashed in flames on a small hill located 140 meters to the left of the extended centerline. Two passengers and a crew member were seriously injured while all 40 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a series of violations on part of the flying crew who failed to follow the published procedures regarding the approach completed by night, which resulted in a premature descent, causing the aircraft to continue the approach below the glide until impact with the ground. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The real altitude of the aircraft was less than the one reported by the navigator,
- The pilot-in-command decided to continue the approach once the aircraft passed below the glide,
- The pilot-in-command failed to initiate a go-around maneuver,
- Poor crew coordination,
- The navigator in charge of the approach was under training and his instructor failed to assist during the approach maneuver,
- The total weight of the aircraft was 816 kilos above the MTOW at takeoff from Arkhangelsk.