Date & Time: Dec 14, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-47164
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khabarovsk - Shakhtersk
MSN:
89901706
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck an embankment located 60 meters short of runway threshold. The nose gear was torn off and after touchdown, the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. All 43 occupants were rescued, among them 13 were injured.