Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CCCP-46747
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
4 73 009 04
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following seven approaches and landings completed successfully, the crew started a eighth approach in good weather conditions. On final, the instructor thought that the admission pressure on the right engine dropped so he decided to shut down the engine and to feather its propeller without communicating with the rest of the crew. To compensate the loss of power, he asked the flight engineer to increase power on the left engine but the flight engineer inadvertently shot down the left engine when the right engine was just shot down as well. In such conditions, the pilot-in-command attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a field located near Bykovo Airport. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and three crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- Poor flight preparation,
- Lack of crew coordination,
- Lack of interaction between the instructor and the rest of the crew,
- Irresponsible actions on part of the flight engineer.
- Poor flight preparation,
- Lack of crew coordination,