Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CCCP-46708
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
0006
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport consisting of takeoff and landings in strong cross winds. At takeoff, the right engine was voluntarily shut down. After liftoff, the airplane banked right, causing the right wing to struck the ground. On impact, the wing was sheared off and the airplane crashed in flames 300 meters farther. All eight crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Poor flying techniques on part of the crew who decided to take off with one engine off in difficult flight conditions.