Date & Time: Feb 22, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46732
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow-Bykovo – Lipetsk
MSN:
3 73 005 04
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
SU025
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lipetsk Airport, at a height of some 1,500 meters, one of the crew member unintentionally applied the reverse thrust on both engines. The captain was forced to attempt an emergency landing and the aircraft eventually crash landed short of runway threshold. While all 13 occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unintentional application of thrust reverser on final approach on part of a crew member.