Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Pathet Lao Airlines
Registration:
XW-TCA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saigon - Hanoi
MSN:
87304508
YOM:
1968
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The aircraft was carrying a delegation of 15 Algerian journalists covering the official visit of the Algerian President Houari Boumediene in Vietnam. On approach to Hanoi Airport, the aircraft crashed for unknown reason and was destroyed, killing all 18 occupants.
Passengers:
Saleh Dib,
Abderrahmane Kahwadji,
Mahmoud Midat,
Mustapha Kaboub,
Abdelkader Bouhmia,
Mohamed Bekaï,
Laâredj Boutrif,
Rabah Haned,
Sebti Mouaki (Algerian television),
Ahmed Abdelatif,
Mohamed Taleb (photograph),
Mohamed Sahraoui,
Tayeb Harket,
Djilali Djedar,
Mohamed Attalah (APS).
Passengers:
Saleh Dib,
Abderrahmane Kahwadji,
Mahmoud Midat,
Mustapha Kaboub,
Abdelkader Bouhmia,
Mohamed Bekaï,
Laâredj Boutrif,
Rabah Haned,
Ahmed Abdelatif,
Mohamed Taleb (photograph),
Mohamed Sahraoui,
Tayeb Harket,
Djilali Djedar,
Mohamed Attalah (APS).