Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CU-T875
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camagüey - Camagüey
MSN:
67302402
YOM:
1966
Country:
Cuba
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Camagüey Airport. While flying in the vicinity of the airport, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and it was decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field. On touchdown, the left wing was torn off and the airplane came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.