Date & Time: Mar 24, 1969 at 0637 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46751
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alma-Ata - Karaganda
MSN:
47300905
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
SU2305
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
9607
Aircraft flight cycles:
7577
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Alma-Ata Airport, while climbing to a height of 80 meters, the airplane banked right, lost height and crashed in flames onto houses located in the village of Krasnoye Polye, near the airport. Few houses were destroyed as well as the aircraft. A crew member and three passengers were killed while 27 other occupants were injured. Fortunately, there were no casualties on the ground.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the right engine lost power during initial climb when the gear were retracted. The loss of speed caused the aircraft to stall.