Date & Time: May 19, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46734
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3 73 006 03
YOM:
1963
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Alma-Ata Airport, the landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its belly and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Failure of the equipment upon landing for unknown reasons. The aircraft weight upon landing was within acceptable limits and the touchdown was properly completed by the crew.