Date & Time:
Apr 4, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Adar Yeil – Khartoum
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while climbing in a sandstorm, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed near the runway end. Sixteen people were rescued while 14 others were killed, among them 13 high ranking Army officers and Ibrahim Shamsul-Din, vice-minister of Defence.