Date & Time: Nov 11, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-22
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09303
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tver - Yerevan
MSN:
053483299
YOM:
1975
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
33
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tver-Migalovo AFB, while climbing to a height of about 250 metres, the aircraft pitched up and down then stalled and crashed. All 33 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was overloaded by 20 tons at the time of the accident and that the CofG was too far aft.