Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-22
Registration:
CCCP-09311
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Damascus - Moscow
MSN:
043481251
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Moscow, a fault accumulator caused a fire in the well of the main right gear, while the aircraft was 28 km from Vnukovo on a flight to Sheremetievo. When the fire was detected, the crew decided to divert to Vnukovo Airport (VKO). Electric power was switched from the main system to the emergency one when the aircraft was flying at a height of 3,400 meters some 8 km from VKO. But the emergency system failed also at an altitude of 2,500 meters on approach, leaving the aircraft without any electric power. The crew attempted a emergency belly landing in a field when the aircraft collided with obstacles and a drainage ditch before coming to rest in flames. Three crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Probable cause:
Fire in the right main wheel well.