Date & Time: Jun 8, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-22
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09349
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
02340405
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, after he passed V1 speed, the crew decided to abort. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to rest. There were no casualties.