Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1970 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-22
Registration:
CCCP-09305
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dhaka - New Delhi
MSN:
9340205
YOM:
1979
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
About 40 minutes after his departure from Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport, en route to New Delhi, the crew declared an emergency after a propeller detached and was rerouted to Panagarh, West Bengal. Unable to lower the gear and the flaps, the captain made a low pass (one meter) above the runway for two km when the right wing dropped and struck the runway surface. Out of control, the airplane crashed and caught fire. All 25 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of propeller blades which detached in flight for undetermined reason.