Date & Time: Jan 19, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-22
Operator:
Registration:
RA-09331
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hahn - Tver - Voronezh
MSN:
02340408
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tver-Migalovo AFB, while climbing, the crew reported control problems. The aircraft rolled to the right and crashed near Antonovo, 16 km southwest of Tver AFB. Three occupants were seriously injured while seven others were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the failure of an aileron control rod. Nevertheless, representatives from Antonov disagreed, stating icing caused the loss of control.