Date & Time: Jun 2, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in a local skydiving mission in the region of Volgograd. After some of the skydivers jumped out, the pilot decided to return to his departure point and two passengers remained in the cabin. For unknown reasons, the pilot started a quick descent when, at an altitude of 1,000 metres, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed at a speed of 310 km/h in the Akthuba River located near Volzhsky. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the pilot initiated a rapid descent when, apparently, the passenger who was seating on the copilot seat (and was not wearing his seatbelt), fell on the control column, causing the aircraft to become uncontrollable.