Date & Time: Jul 4, 1967 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-98241
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Verkhnyaya Dobrinka - Verkhnyaya Dobrinka
MSN:
1 99 473 03
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
6279
Circumstances:
On a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Dobrynski" when the intoxicated crew flew too low and almost collided with a telephone line. While making a 'hop' over the line, the aircraft stalled, crashed in a field 12.5 km southwest of Verkhnyaya Dobrinka (Kamyshin district of the Volgograd region), caught fire and burnt out. Both pilot and the sole passenger (an aircraft mechanic) were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that all three crew members were intoxicated at the time of the accident with a rate of 1,6 ‰ for the captain, 1,97 ‰ for the copilot and 2,9 ‰ for the mechanic.