Date & Time: Jul 7, 1962 at 1327 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70889
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tonkeris - Tonkeris
MSN:
1 125 473 16
YOM:
28
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2108
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying mission on a rice field owned by the Tonkeris kolkhoz. After seven operations completed successfully, the crew prepared an eighth rotation. After a straight-in flight over few hundred yards at low height, the pilot-in-command made a turn to the right when control was lost. The airplane crashed in a field and came to rest upside down. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight properly and did not proceed to a preflight check of the spraying area. However, the exact cause of the loss of control remains unclear.