Date & Time: Sep 8, 1973 at 1702 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-41913
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tomsk - Tomsk
MSN:
1 21 473 07
YOM:
1952
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
15272
Aircraft flight cycles:
11785
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Tomsk-Bogashovo Airport. Following four circuits, the pilot-in-command initiated a left turn when, at a height of about 120 meters, the airplane banked left to an angle of 20° then stalled and crashed 230 metres from the southern runway threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that the loss of control was caused by a possible jammed aileron control cable was not ruled out.