Date & Time: Jul 1, 1955 at 1454 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A2641
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ukhta – Syktyvkar
MSN:
1 16 473 01
YOM:
1951
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ukhta Airport at 1442LT bound for Syktyvkar with eight passengers and a crew of two on board. About twelve minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 300 meters, the engine lost power and windmilled down to 400 rpm. The crew was unable to feather the propeller and the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a prairie when the aircraft struck trees and crashed at the edge of a forest and some 1,200 meters from a railway road. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all ten occupants were rescued few hours later.
Probable cause:
The engine suffered a loss of power in flight.